Power of Peppermint Japanese Essential Oil

April 1, 2008 / by drrevmoore

Power of Peppermint Japanese Essential Oil

website sources:

  • http://www.newdirectionsaromatics.com
  • http://www.aroma-pure.com/peppermintjapan.htm
  • http://www.herbalremedies.com

Essential Oils / Aromatherapy Oil / Natural Oil / Herbal Oil / Natural Massage Oil


  1. Essential oils are pure herb extracts that deliver the essence of the aroma. Some essential oils are used for aromatherapy while other essential oils are used for massage, other edible oils are eaten for specific health applications or fatty acid supplementation. Many natural oils are mixed to develop the perfect aroma to develop a mood, to enhance the senses, or to deliver healing qualities. Below you will find a complete selection of natural oils. We also have Mixing Bottles & Diffusers!, and more information about Aromatherapy & Essential Oils.



Peppermint Japanese Essential Oil

  1. Botanical Name: Mentha arvensis
  2. Plant Part: Flowering Herb
  3. Extraction Method: Steam
  4. Origin: China
  5. Description: There are several species of the Mentha arvensis perennial herb that can grow to 1 meter in height, spreading due to their underground ‘runners’. Peppermint has hairy leaves with serrated edges and purple spiked flowers. Peppermint Japanese is known for it’s high menthol content. It is so high in fact, that menthol crystals sometimes form right on the leaves.
  6. Color: Pale off white to light yellow
  7. Common Uses: Peppermint Japanese essential oil has long been credited as being useful in combating stomach ailments. It is also viewed as an antispasmodic and antimicrobic agent. Of course, most people will associate it with being a flavoring or scenting agent in foods, beverages, skin and hair care products (where it has a cooling effect by constricting capillaries and helping with bruises and sore joints), as well as soaps and candles. This is largely due to it’s menthol content – typically 85%.
  8. Consistency: Thin
  9. Note: Top
  10. Strength of Aroma: Medium to Strong
  11. Blends well with: Peppermint Japanese blends well with Basil, Bergamot, Cajeput, Cedarwood, Eucalyptus, Lemon, Lime, Mandarin, Marjoram, Niaouli, Pine, Rosemary, Spearmint and Thyme.
  12. Aromatic Scent: Peppermint Japanese has a sharp, penetrating mint scent based on its high menthol content. The sweetness of the vapour makes it easy to see why it is such a common flavoring and scenting agent.
  13. History: Peppermint and it’s name has it’s roots in Greek mythology. Pluto – god of the dead – fell in love with Minthe, herself a beautiful nymph. Pluto’s goddess wife Persephone became jealous and turned Minthe into a plant, but out of respect for her beauty, she ensured that she would have a wonderful and fragrant aroma.
  14. Cautions: Peppermint Japanese can be sensitizing due to the menthol content.
  15. Disclaimer:
  16. Please note, the International Federation of Aromatherapists do not recommend that Essential Oils be taken internally unless under the supervision of a Medical Doctor who is also qualified in clinical Aromatherapy.


0 comments on Power of Peppermint Japanese Essential Oil

Add a comment

To add comments without entering your email and image verification, you must be logged in. Login or Join Blogster

  • Type the words in the box below the image.

Email this blog post to a friend

To email posts to friends, you must be logged in. Login or Join Blogster

Friends

View All